Where to Vote

To find out what polling district you live in, and the location of your polling station, please use our interactive mapping service, or click on your ward as listed below:

 

Statutory Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places

Each Council is required by law to carry out a review every four years to ensure that it provides reasonable facilities for voting and that polling places are accessible to all electors, including voters with a disability.

Current Polling Places:

Ward 1 Banff and District

Polling District Polling Place
Portsoy (BB0101) Portsoy Church Hall
Fordyce (BB0102) Fordyce Community Hall
Boyndie/Whitehills (BB0103) Whitehills Public Hall
Banff Town (BB0104) St Mary's Church Hall, Banff
Banff Hilton (BB0105) WRI Hall, Hilton
Alvah (BB0106) Alvah Parish Hall
Cornhill (BB0107) Hay Memorial Hall, Cornhill
Marnoch/Ordiquil (BB0108) Aberchirder Community Pavilion
Forglen (BB0109) Forglen Parish Church Hall

Ward 2 Troup

Polling District Polling Place
Macduff Town (BB0201) Macduff Town Hall
Myrus/Macduff (BB0202) Macduff Community Education Centre
Gamrie (BB0203) Gardenstown Public Hall
Aberdour (BB0204) Aberdour Parish Hall
Rosehearty (BB0205) Masonic Hall, Rosehearty
Sandhaven (BB0206) Sandhaven and Pitullie Public Hall
Boyndlie (BB0207) Boyndlie Community Hall
King Edward (BB0208) King Edward Hall
Crudie (BB0209) Crudie School
New Byth (BB0210) New Byth Church Hall

Ward 3 Fraserburgh and District

Polling District Polling Place
Fraserburgh West (BB0301) Westfield School
Fraserburgh North (BB0302) JIC Building
Fraserburgh East (BB0303) Dalrymple Hall
Cairnbulg (BB0304) Invercairn Community Hall
Rathen/Memsie (BB0305) Rathen Public Hall

Ward 4 Central Buchan

Polling District Polling Place
New Pitsligo (EB0401) New Pitsligo Public Hall
Strichen (EB0402) Ritchie Hall, Strichen
Fetterangus (EB0403) Chalmers Institute, Fetterangus
New Deer (EB0404) Public Hall, New Deer
Maud (EB0405) Maud Village Hall
Mintlaw (EB0406) Mintlaw Public Hall
Old Deer (EB0407) Stuartfield Village Hall
Longside (EB0408) Longside Parish Church Hall

Ward 5 Peterhead North and Rattray

Polling District Polling Place
St Combs/Charleston (BB0501) St Combs Roads Community Cafe
Lonmay (BB0502) Lonmay Public Hall
Crimond (BB0503) Crimond New School
St Fergus (BB0504) St Fergus Primary School
Buchanhaven/Waterside (BB0505) Buchanhaven School
Coplandhill (BB0506) The Anna Ritchie School
Peterhead Central (BB0507) Rescue Hall

Ward 6 Peterhead South and Cruden

Polling District Polling Place
Clerkhill (BB0601) Clerkhill School
Peterhead South (BB0602) Dalespark School
Boddam (BB0603) Boddam Public Hall
Longhaven (EB0604) Longhaven Hall
Hatton (EB0605) Hatton Public Hall
Cruden (EB0606) Public Hall, Cruden Bay

Ward 7 Turriff and District

Polling District Polling Place
Turriff West (EB0701) St. Ninian's Church Hall
Turriff East (EB0702) St. Andrew's Church Hall
Monquhitter (EB0703) Monquhitter Church Hall
Inverkeithny (EB0704) Easterfield School
Auchterless (EB0705) Auchterless Community Hall
Fyvie (EB0706, EG0708 and EG0709) Glebe House
Rothienorman (EB0707) Rothienorman Public Hall

Ward 8 Mid-Formartine

Polling District Polling Place
Methlick (EB0801) Methlick Scout Hall
Daviot (EB0802 and EG0803) Daviot Village Hall
Oldmeldrum (EG0804) British Legion Hall
Tarves (EG0805) Melvin Hall, Tarves
Udny (EG0806) Pitmedden Public Hall
Udny Station (EG0807) Udny Station Community Centre
Belhelvie (EG0808) Potterton Community Centre
Balmedie (EG0809) Balmedie Leisure Centre

Ward 9 Ellon and District

Polling District Polling Place
Arnage (EG0901) Arnage School
Ythan (EG0902) Auchterellon Primary School
Logie Buchan (EG0903) Meiklemill Primary School
Slains (EG0904 and EB0905) Collieston Community Education Centre
Ellon Town (EG0906) Kirk Centre, Ellon
Foveran (EG0907) Newburgh Public Hall

Ward 10 West Garioch

Polling District Polling Place
Insch (WG1001) Insch Community Centre
Culsamond - Rayne (WG1002) St Lawrence Hall, Old Rayne
Leslie (WG1003) Premnay Village Hall
Oyne (WG1004) Victoria Jubilee Hall, Oyne
Chapel of Garioch (WG1005) Chapel of Garioch Village Hall
Kemnay (WW1006) Kemnay Village Hall
Kintore Rural (WG1007) Kintore Public Hall

Ward 11 Inverurie and District

Polling District Polling Place
Inverurie West (EG1101) Garioch Community Centre
Inverurie North (EG1102) Garioch Indoor Bowling Centre 
Inverurie Central (EG1103) Inverurie Town Hall
Keithhall (EG1104) Keithhall Village Hall
Inverurie South (EG1105) St Andrew's Church Hall
Port Elphinstone (EG1106) Port Elphinstone School

Ward 12 East Garioch

Polling District Polling Place
Fintray (EG1201) Fintray Public Hall
Newmachar (EG1202) Axis Centre
Kintore (WG1203) Kintore Public Hall
Kinellar (WW1204) Kinellar Community Hall

Ward 13 Westhill and District

Polling District Polling Place
Cluny (WW1301) Cluny Church Hall
Midmar (WW1302) Midmar Village Hall
Echt (WW1303) Echt Village Hall
Skene West (WW1304) Milne Hall, Kirkton of Skene
Westhill (WW1305) Ashdale Hall
Elrick (WW1306) Westdyke Leisure Centre, Westhill

Ward 14 Huntly, Strathbogie and Howie of Alford

Polling District Polling Place
Cairnie (WG1401) Cairnie Public Hall
Glass (WG1402) Glass Village Hall
Huntly (WG1403) Stewart's Hall, Huntly
Drumblade (WG1404) Drumblade School Nursery Building
Forgue (WG1405) Scott Hall, Forgue
Gartly (WG1406) Gartly Community Hall
Rhynie (WG1407) Rhynie Community Education Centre
Kennethmont - Clatt (WG1408) Rannes Public Hall, Kennethmont
Kildrummy (WG1409) and Part Kildrummy (WW1413) Lumsden Village Hall
Tullynessle (WG1410) Tullynessle Hall
Keig (WG1411) Keig Kirk
Monymusk (WW1412) Monymusk Village Hall
Alford (WW1414) Alford Community Campus
Leochel Cushnie (WW1415) Craigievar Hall
Tough (WW1416) Tough School

Ward 15 Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Polling District Polling Place
Strathdon - Corgarff (WW1501) Corgarff Public Hall
Strathdon - Glenbuchat (WW1502) Lonach Society Clubroom, Strathdon
Towie (WW1503) Towie Public Hall
Braemar (WW1504) Braemar Village Hall
Crathie (WW1505) Crathie Church Hall
Glenmuick & Ballater (WW1506) Albert & Victoria Halls, Ballater
Logie Coldstone (WW1507) Logie Coldstone Hall
Coull - Tarland (WW1508) MacRobert Memorial Hall, Tarland
Aboyne and Glentanar (WW1509) Victory Hall, Aboyne
Lumphanan (WW1510) Lumphanan Village Hall
Torphins (WW1511) Learney Hall, Torphins

Ward 16 Banchory and Mid-Deeside

Polling District Polling Place
Kincardine O'Neil (WW1601) Kincardine O'Neil Public Hall
Banchory West (WW1602) Banchory Town Hall
Banchory East (WW1603) Banchory -Ternan East Church Hall
Crathes (WW1604) Crathes Public Hall
Birse (WW1605) Ballogie Nursery
Auchattie (WW1606) Guide Hall, Banchory
Finzean (WW1607) FInzean Public Hall
Strachan (WW1608) Strachan Public Hall

Ward 17 North Kincardine

Polling District Polling Place
Maryculter (SW1701) Maryculter Community Hall
Banchory-Devenick (SW1702) Banchory-Devenick School
Hillside (SW1703) The Porty Cabin
Portlethen North (SW1704) the Jubilee Hall
Portlethen South (SW1705) Bourtree Community Hall
Cookney (SW1706) Cookney Public Hall
Newtonhill (SW1707) The Bettridge Centre, Newtonhill

Ward 18 Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Polling District Polling Place
Drumoak (WW1801) Drumoak Church Hall
Durris (WW1802) Kirkton Hall, Durris
Stonehaven North (part) (WW1803) Stonehaven Community Education Centre
Stonehaven North (WW1804) Stonehaven Community Education Centre
Stonehaven West (AW1805) Stonehaven Community Education Centre
Stonehaven South-West (AW1806) Scout HQ, Stonehaven
Dunnottar (AW1807) St Bridget's Hall, Stonehaven

Ward 19 Mearns

Polling District Polling Place
Glenbervie (AW1901) Drumlithie Public Hall
Auchenblae (AW1902) Public Hall, Auchenblae
Fordoun (AW1903) Memorial Hall, Fordoun
Arbuthnott (AW1904) Parish Hall, Arbuthnott
Kinneff (AW1905) Kinneff Public Hall
Fettercairn (AW1906) Fettercairn Church Hall
Luthermuir (AW1907) Luthermuir Public Hall
Laurencekirk (AW1908) The Venue, Laurencekirk
Inverbervie (AW1909) Inverbervie Burgh Hall
Gourdon (AW1910) Gourdon Public Hall
Marykirk (AW1911) Marykirk Public Hall
St Cyrus and Benholm (AW1912) St Cyrus Public Hall
Johnshaven (AW1913) Johnshaven Village Hall

Moray Council Part of Banffshire and Buchan Coast Scottish Parliament Constituency

Polling District Polling Place
Portknockie (BM0201) McBoyle Hall, Portknockie
Cullen and Rathven (BM0202) Cullen Town Hall
Deskford (BM0203) Deskford Jubilee Hall
Grange (BM0205) King Memorial Hall
Rothiemay (BM0209) Rothiemay Hall
Buckpool - Arradoul (BM0301) Golf Club Function Hall
Buckie West (BM0302) Methodist Church Hall, Buckie
Buckie Central East (BM0303) North Church Hall, Buckie
Millbank (BM0304) Royal British Legion Hall, Buckie
Portessie (BM0305) Portessie Methodist Church Hall
Findochty (BM0306) Findochty Town Hall

Aberdeen City Council Part of Gordon UK Parliamentary Constituency

Polling District Polling Place
Kirkhill (DG0101) Dyce Church Hall
Dyce North (DG0102) Dyce Church Hall - Dr Cox Room
Dyce South (DG0103) Dyce Church Hall
Stoneywood (DG0105) Stoneywood Primary School
Danestone North (DG0106) Danestone Congregational Church
Bankhead (DG0107) Beacon Community Centre
Danestone South (DG0110) Danestone Congregational Church
Jesmond (DG0201) Forehill Primary School
Mundurno (DG0202) Greenbrae Primary School
Newburgh (DG0203) Glashieburn Primary School
Greenbrae (DG0204) Greenbrae Primary School
Middleton (DG0205) Middleton Park Primary School
Parkway North (DG0206) Middleton Park Primary School
Balgownie (DG0207) Braehead School
Silverburn (DG0208) Balgownie Community Centre

 

 

Help us improve