Coronavirus (COVID-19)

View updates on coronavirus and council services

Farmers' Markets

Farmers’ markets in Aberdeenshire are reopening following their temporary closure due to COVID-19.

Farmers’ market organisers have been working closely with the council’s Protective Services team to draw up and implement distancing measures to ensure consumers can shop safely at local markets. So do please pay a visit to your local farmers’ market to help support local producers – they really need your business at this time. And please be ready to follow the guidance issued by each market and allow a little more time than usual.

Find our local markets:

  • Aboyne 2nd Saturday of the month April to October 10am - 2pm at Aboyne Green: Restarted in September 2020
  • Ballater 4th Saturday of the month 10am - 2pm at Church Green: Reopening 2021
  • Banchory 3rd Saturday of the month 9am - 1pm at Bellfield Park: Restarted in August 2020
  • Ellon 4th Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm at Neil Ross Square: Restarted in August 2020
  • Huntly 1st Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm at Market Square: Restarted in July 2020
  • Inverurie 2nd Saturday of the month 9am-1pm at Market Square: Restarted in August 2020
  • Macduff Last Saturday of the month 9am-12.30 pm at Macduff Primary School: Restart date to be confirmed
  • Peterhead 1st Saturday of the month - 10am - 3pm at Drummers Corner: Launched on 28th November 2020, will resume on 3rd April 2021
  • Stonehaven First Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm: Restarted in September 2020
  • Torphins Every Wednesday 10am - 2pm at Platform 22: Restart date to be confirmed
  • Westhill 1st Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm at Ashdale Hall: Restarted in July 2020                                                   

If you are a new producer and wish to register on this website please download, complete and return the producers registration form (pdf 74KB)

Find more information on:


Aboyne Farmers' Market

Aboyne Green, Aboyne

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month April to October 10am - 2pm

Producers Attending: Kincardine Castle Kitchen, Ace Kombucha, All About Lemons, The Seed Box, Granite City Fish, Wark Farm, Coolinary Café, The Crafty Pickle, The Pet Shop, Art's Cricket.

Belinda Rowlands (Director) 
The Seed Box, Walled Garden, Ballogie, Aboyne, AB34 5DT
Tel: 01339 886633
E-mail: enquiries@theseedbox.org.uk


Ballater

Church Green

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month 10am - 2pm

Producers Attending : Cambus O'May Cheese Company, Deeside Brewery, The Seed Box Ltd, HM Sheridan, Granite City Fish and Others, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket.

Amy Muir

Telephone: 07738 115387
Email: ballaterfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ballaterfarmersmarket/ 


Banchory

Bellfield Park

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of the month 9am - 1pm

Producers Attending : Crannach Coffee Shop and Bakery, Granite City Fish, Ingram's Homecure, Letty's Preserves, Ola Oils, The Devenick Dairy, Tasteful Creative and Wark Farm, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket.

David Ritchie
Email: teflonr@aol.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Banchory-Farmers-Market-357596284308498/


Ellon

Neil Ross Square

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm

Producers Attending : Mains of Leask Vegetables, Castlehill Farm, Granite City Fish, Jo Jos Jams, All About Lemons, My Sweet Memories, Floral Request, Feith Hill, Candle Company, Duncan Farms (Eggs), Delica and Mortlach Game, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

Stuart Jamieson (Market Co-ordinator)
Neil Ross Square, Ellon, AB41 9AA
Telephone: 07818 878910 
Email: stuartajamieson@gmail.com
Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/ellonfarmersmarket


Huntly

Huntly Square

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm

Producers Attending: Ace Kombucha, Crafty Pickle Co, Culter Perennials, Devenick Dairy, Eden Plants, Fine Piece Bakes, Glenview Veg, Granite City Fish, Haydn's Woodfired Pizza, The Highlanders Bakehouse, Holistic Candle Company, Kynedor Prime Meats, Northern Delights, Mortlach Game, Principled Pig, Singularity Sauce, Spey Valley Honey, Unravel Tea, Veg Oot, Wark Farm, Wantonwells Nursery, Art's Cricket.

Market Co-ordinator
Email: huntlyfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Web: www.huntlyfarmersmarket.co.uk


Inverurie

Market Place (Town Centre)

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month 9am-1pm

Producers Attending:  Granite City Fish, Ingrams, Mains of Leask Vegetables, From Scotland, Olive Twist, Suzie's Spiced Kitchen and Tastefully creative, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

Ron Reid
Windyfold, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, AB51 0LX
Telephone: 07308 672222
E-mail: ronreid2@aol.com


Macduff

Gym Hall, Macduff Primary School (Duff Street entrance next to the Community Hall

Market Dates: Last Saturday of the month 9am-12.30pm

Producers Attending: Kynedor Prime Meats, The Kitchen of the Old Dragon, Caroline Murray Home Bakes, Wix and Wax, Merry Maybelle, Enjo UK with Lynne Oliver, Reiverswell Crafts, Flowers by Audrey, Three Fields Veg, Allisa A Little Luxury Everday Bath Bombs, Rootski Wholefoods, Aberdeenshire Choice Eggs, Mary Bobbins, Macduff Parish Church, Agrii Gifts and Florence and May Cakes and Fudge, Art's Cricket.. There are also various seasonal and visiting producers.

Charlie Bruce
Bogside, King Edward, Banff, Aberdeenshire, AB45 3LX
Telephone: 01261 821244
Email: chazz125@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Macduffmarket/


Peterhead Producers’ Market 

Drummers Corner, Peterhead

Market Dates: Launching on Saturday 28th November 2020, 10am – 3pm. The market will resume on 3rd April 2021 and continue on the first Saturday of the month 10am - 3pm

Producers Attending: Abriachan Nurseries, Highland Boundary Liqueur, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Stephen Bruce - Peterhead Fish, JC Brown’s Biltong, Singularly Sauce Co., Gladstone Bakery, Sweet Toots Cakery, Caramel Cakeaway, Rising Roots, Calum’s Kitchen, Buchanhaven Heritage Centre, Wark Farm Organic Pork Pies and Craft Stalls

Alasdair Boyne (Market Operator) 
Kylerona Farm, Ardersier, Inverness-shire, IV2 7QZ
Tel: 07708 169813
E-mail: Alasdair.boyne@outlook.com


Stonehaven

Market Square (Stonehaven)

Market Dates: First Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending: Granite City Fish, A Taste of the Wild, Devenick Dairy, Ingrams, From Scotland, Pam's Tablet, Castleton Farm, Cambus O'May Cheese, All About Lemons, J and M Fraser, Coolinary Café, The Bread Guy, The Alexander Smokery, Candy Eldorado, Green Tree Kombucha, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

John Fraser
Burnorrachie, Bridge of Muchalls, Stonehaven, AB39 3RU
Email: stonehavenfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/StonehavenFarmersMarket/


Torphins

Platform 22, Torphins

Market Dates: Every Wednesday 10am - 2pm

Producers Attending: Deeside Animal Feeds, Granite City Fish, The Farm Garden, HM Sheridan, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket.

Other information: Market updates via Facebook and Twitter @platform22art.

David Pattullo
22 Station Road, Torphins, Aberdeenshire, AB31 4JF
Telephone: 01339 882807
Email: david@platform22.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TorphinsMarket 


Westhill

Ashdale Hall Car Park, Westhill Drive

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month - 9am - 1pm

Producers Attending: Alan Bruce, Bridgefoot Organics, H and F Moir (Freshlay), J H Milne (The Old Smokehouse), K M Plants, Letty's Preserves, Love Natural Soap Company, Ola Oils and Tastefully Creative, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

Adrian Hidalgo (Manager)
The Ashdale Hall, Westhill Drive, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FY
Email: ashdalehall@hotmail.co.uk