Farmers' Markets

STONEHAVEN FARMERS MARKET

We are lucky to have a terrific range of local produce on our doorstep. The good news is that, with 11 markets operating regularly in the city and right across Aberdeenshire, it has never been easier to visit a local market. Why not pay a visit, experience the passion and knowledge of the producer and treat yourself. Buy local, Eat local and Meet local. 

Local Markets

Image courtesy of Amy Muir

Find our local markets:

Farmers market

  • Aberdeen last Saturday of the month 9am - 5pm at Belmont Street
  • Aboyne 2nd Saturday of the month April to October 10am - 2pm at Aboyne Green
  • Banchory 3rd Saturday of the month 9am - 1pm at Bellfield Park
  • Ballater 4th Saturday of the month 10am - 2pm at Church Green
  • Ellon 4th Saturday of the month 9am - 1pm at Neil Ross Square
  • Huntly 1st Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm at Market Square
  • Inverurie 2nd Saturday of the month 9am-1pm at Market Square
  • Macduff Last Saturday of the month 9am-12.30 pm at The Fishmarket
  • Stonehaven First Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm
  • Torphins Every Wednesday 10am - 2pm at Platform 22
  • Westhill 1st Saturday of the month 9am – 1pm at Ashdale Hall                                                       

If you are a new producer and wish to register on this website please download, complete and return the producers registration form (pdf 74KB)

Find more information on:

Aberdeen Farmers' Market

Belmont Street

Market Dates: last Saturday of the month.

Producers Attending: Abrichan Nurseries, Alexanders of Mintlaw (woollen blankets), Hubertus Game (Venison and wild game), From Scotland (Alan McConnachie - selected Scottish beers, wines and ciders), Granite City Fish, Riverside Gin and Vodka, The Rookery (mead wine), Ann Davidson Butchers from Scone (oven and microwave ready meal and pies), Devenick Dairy, Arbroath Quality Fish, Rockin Robyn’s Bakery (gluten free cupcakes and bakery products), Crafty Magz (crochet hats and other knitwear), Tatenda (Winnie Saul - African design tee shirts and African crafts), Crafty Carryn’s Creation (quirky photo frames), Sweet Toot Cakery (cup cakes). 

Alasdair Boyne
Telephone: 07708 169813
Email: alasdair.boyne@tesco.net
Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/events/157487551475689/

top of page


Aboyne Farmers' Market

Aboyne Green, Aboyne

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month April to October - 1000-1400.
The market will be closed in November re-opening for Christmas.

Producers Attending: Kincardine Castle Kitchen, Ace Kombucha, All About Lemons, The Seed Box, Granite City Fish, Wark Farm, Coolinary Café, The Crafty Pickle.

Belinda Rowlands (Director) 
The Seed Box, Walled Garden, Ballogie, Aboyne, AB34 5DT
Tel: 01339 886633
E-mail: enquiries@theseedbox.org.uk

top of page


Ballater

Church Green

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of month - 10.00am - 2.00pm

Producers Attending : Cambus O'May Cheese Company, Deeside Brewery, The Seed Box Ltd, HM Sheridan, Granite City Fish and Others, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen

Amy Muir

Telephone: 07738 115387
Email: ballaterfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ballaterfarmersmarket/ 

top of page


Banchory

Bellfield Park

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending : Crannach Coffee Shop & Bakery, Granite City Fish, Ingram's Homecure, Letty's Preserves, Ola Oils, The Devenick Dairy, Tasteful Creative and Wark Farm, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen

David Ritchie
Email: teflonr@aol.com 
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Banchory-Farmers-Market-357596284308498/


Ellon

Neil Ross Square

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending : Mains of Leask Vegetables, Castlehill Farm, Granite City Fish, Jo Jos Jams, All About Lemons, My Sweet Memories, Floral Request, Feith Hill, Candle Company, Duncan Farms (Eggs), Delica and Mortlach Game, Udny Provender

Stuart Jamieson (Market Co-ordinator)
Neil Ross Square, Ellon, AB41 9AA
Telephone: 07818 878910 
Email: stuartajamieson@gmail.com
Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/ellonfarmersmarket


Huntly

Huntly Square

Market Dates: First Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending: CP & MP Bruce,  Glenview Fresh Local Produce, Granite City Fish, Huntly Herbs, Kirkford Chickens (C&E Cruickshank),  Scott The Butcher and The Devenick Dairy.

Anna Wilson
Market Co-ordinator
Whitestones, Gartly, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 4SB
Telephone: 07825 518375
Email: huntlyherbs@hotmail.com
Web: www.huntlyfarmersmarket.co.uk

top of page


Inverurie

Market Place (Town Centre)

Market Dates: Second Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending:  Granite City Fish, Ingrams, Mains of Leask Vegetables, From Scotland, Olive Twist, Suzie's Spiced Kitchen and Tastefully creative, Udny Provender

Ron Reid
Windyfold, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, AB51 0LX
Telephone: 01467 621195
E-mail: ronreid2@aol.com

top of page


Macduff

Fishmarket at Macduff

Market Dates: last Saturday of month

Producers Attending: Kynedor Prime Meats, The Kitchen of the Old Dragon, Caroline Murray Home Bakes, Wix and Wax, Merry Maybelle, Enjo UK with Lynne Oliver, Reiverswell Crafts, Flowers by Audrey, Three Fields Veg, Allisa A Little Luxury Everday Bath Bombs, Rootski Wholefoods, Aberdeenshire Choice Eggs, Mary Bobbins, Macduff Parish Church, Agrii Gifts and Florence & May Cakes and Fudge. There are also various seasonal and visiting producers.

Charlie Bruce
Bogside, King Edward, Banff, Aberdeenshire, AB45 3LX
Telephone: 01261 821244
Email: chazz125@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Macduffmarket/

top of page


Stonehaven

Market Square (Stonehaven)

Market Dates: First Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending: Granite City Fish, A Taste of the Wild, Devenick Dairy, Ingrams, From Scotland, Pam's Tablet, Castleton Farm, Cambus O'May Cheese, All About Lemons, J & M Fraser, Coolinary Café, The Bread Guy, The Alexander Smokery, Candy Eldorado, Green Tree Kombucha

John Fraser
Burnorrachie, Bridge of Muchalls, Stonehaven, AB39 3RU
Email: stonehavenfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/StonehavenFarmersMarket/


Torphins

Platform 22, Torphins

Market Dates: Every Wednesday - 10.00am - 2.00pm

Producers Attending: Deeside Animal Feeds, Granite City Fish, The Farm Garden, HM Sheridan, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen

Other information: Market updates via Facebook and Twitter @platform22art.

David Pattullo
22 Station Road, Torphins, Aberdeenshire, AB31 4JF
Telephone: 01339 882807
Email: david@platform22.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TorphinsMarket 

top of page


Westhill

Ashdale Hall Car Park, Westhill Drive

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month - 9.00am - 1.00pm

Producers Attending: Alan Bruce, Bridgefoot Organics, H & F Moir (Freshlay), J H Milne (The Old Smokehouse), K M Plants, Letty's Preserves, Love Natural Soap Company, Ola Oils and Tastefully Creative, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen

Fiona McCallum
The Ashdale Hall, Westhill Drive, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FY
Email: ashdalehall@hotmail.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Westhill-Farmers-Market/296992573699362

Help us improve